In this report
Marvell and Lumentum agree to combine electrical and optical connectivity
SANTA CLARA, California — Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL) and Lumentum (NASDAQ: LITE) announced on 2 November 2026 that they have entered into a definitive agreement for Marvell to acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction. The transaction has an implied enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum, and Lumentum stockholders will receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each Lumentum share they own. After closing, current Marvell stockholders will own approximately 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis and Lumentum stockholders approximately 33%. The boards of directors of both companies approved the agreement unanimously.
The announcement brings together two businesses that sit on either side of the same connection. Marvell contributes electrical and optical interconnect, network switching, custom XPU and XPU attach and advanced semiconductor technologies. Lumentum contributes high-performance lasers, optical transceivers, optical circuit switching and specialized compound semiconductor manufacturing. Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO of Marvell, described the moment as an opportunity that comes along once in a generation (opens in a new tab). This report sets out the terms, the strategy both companies describe, the base Marvell builds from and the road to closing, which the companies expect in the first half of calendar year 2028.

The companies describe a shift toward optical connectivity in AI infrastructure.
The deal in five points
Key facts
- Implied enterprise value Disclosed
- $115 billionThe implied enterprise value for Lumentum stated in the joint announcement of 2 November 2026.
- Consideration Disclosed
- All stock, 4.500 ratioEach Lumentum share converts into 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock at a fixed exchange ratio.
- Premium Disclosed
- 23.9%Approximately $1,132 per Lumentum share, measured against unaffected closing prices of 28 October 2026.
- Ownership Disclosed
- 67% Marvell, 33% LumentumPro forma ownership of the combined company on a fully diluted basis.
- Synergies Disclosed
- More than $1 billionLine of sight to annual run-rate cost synergies, with accretion to Marvell non-GAAP EPS in year one post-close.
- Expected close Disclosed
- First half of 2028Subject to stockholder approvals, regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.
- Disclosed
- Stated by a party to the transaction
The numbers behind the deal
Each figure has its own permanent link and a ready-made citation. Journalists, analysts and researchers are welcome to quote them with credit and a link to Acquiry.
- $115 billionDisclosed
Implied enterprise value
Stated in the joint announcement of 2 November 2026.
- 4.500Disclosed
Exchange ratio
Marvell shares for each Lumentum share, fixed.
- $550 billionDisclosed
Combined market
Total addressable market for the combined company.
- $2.739 billionDisclosed
Marvell Q2 revenue
A record, up 37% year on year, in its second-quarter results of 27 August 2026.
Part I of III
The deal
The agreement, the exchange ratio and who owns what once it closes.
A definitive agreement, approved unanimously by both boards
Marvell will acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction. Matt Murphy continues as Chairman and CEO, and three Lumentum directors join Marvell’s Board.
The agreement was announced jointly by Marvell (opens in a new tab) and Lumentum on 2 November 2026, with the release datelined from Santa Clara and San Jose, California. Marvell is the acquirer and Lumentum the target. Both companies trade on NASDAQ, which makes this a transaction between two public companies and one that both sets of stockholders will vote on. The consideration is entirely in Marvell common stock, so the agreement is structured as an exchange of ownership rather than a cash purchase, a point developed in the exchange ratio.
Who leads the combined company
Following closing, Matt Murphy will continue as Chairman and CEO of the combined company. As part of the transaction, three members of Lumentum’s Board of Directors, including Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston, will join Marvell’s Board, which currently consists of seven directors. The structure therefore pairs continuity at the top of Marvell with direct representation for the Lumentum side in the boardroom, and it places the executive who runs Lumentum today inside the governance of the company that will own it.
What each chief executive says
Murphy frames the transaction around timing. He says the companies that move first and help define the transition to optical connectivity will set the standard for decades to come, and that bringing together two leaders with highly complementary technologies, exceptional talent and specialized manufacturing capabilities is how Marvell intends to help shape the next era of AI connectivity. Hurlston frames it around customers and scale, saying that joining Marvell positions the combined company to capitalize on a market opportunity of $550 billion and that together the companies will meet customers’ complete interconnect needs.

Both boards approved the agreement unanimously.
By bringing together two leaders with highly complementary technologies, exceptional talent and specialized manufacturing capabilities, we intend to help shape the next era of AI connectivity and create exceptional stockholder value.
4.500 Marvell shares for every Lumentum share
A fixed exchange ratio sets $115 billion of enterprise value, approximately $1,132 per Lumentum share and a premium of approximately 23.9%.
Under the terms of the agreement, Lumentum stockholders will receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock held at the time of closing. The companies state that this gives the transaction an implied enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum, which represents approximately $1,132 per share of Lumentum common stock. The announcement describes a premium of approximately 23.9% based on each company’s unaffected closing share price as of October 28, 2026, which the announcement calls “the last trading day before market speculation regarding a potential transaction began.”
The date matters because it fixes the reference point. Measuring the premium against the closing prices of 28 October 2026 puts both companies on the same unaffected basis, as the release states for each company alike. The release states the three headline measures together: the ratio, the per-share value and the premium.
The ownership split
After closing, current Marvell stockholders will own approximately 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis, and Lumentum stockholders will own approximately 33%. Lumentum holders therefore keep a substantial and direct share of the future of the combined business, one that grows or shrinks with the Marvell share price they receive. The data workbook below calculates the relationship between the two ownership figures and the transaction value from the stated inputs.
- Consideration: all stock, with a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share.
- Implied enterprise value: $115 billion for Lumentum, approximately $1,132 per Lumentum share.
- Premium: approximately 23.9% to unaffected closing prices on 28 October 2026.
- Pro forma ownership: approximately 67% Marvell stockholders and approximately 33% Lumentum stockholders, fully diluted.
Part II of III
The strategy
Why optical connectivity, what Lumentum brings and the base Marvell builds from.
Why the companies are building around optical connectivity
Rapidly growing bandwidth requirements and the physical limitations of copper are accelerating the move to optical technologies.
The joint announcement opens its case with the state of the industry. It says the AI infrastructure industry is at an inflection point, that rapidly growing bandwidth requirements and the physical limitations of copper-based connectivity are accelerating the transition toward optical technologies, and that as AI infrastructure scales to increasingly complex architectures, particularly scale-up and scale-in, the industry is shifting from discrete, modular components toward highly integrated optical solutions. Those solutions, in the companies’ words, require much closer co-design of electrical and optical technologies to deliver greater bandwidth, performance and energy efficiency.
Four domains of connectivity
Both chief executives use the same four terms for the distances and topologies the combined company intends to serve: scale-across, scale-out, scale-up and scale-in. The announcement says the portfolio will address customer connectivity requirements from distributed data centers to connections within advanced semiconductor packages. Hurlston adds that, together, the companies will meet customers’ complete interconnect needs, spanning scale-across and scale-out today to scale-up and scale-in domains tomorrow.

The companies describe connectivity from distributed data centers to connections within advanced semiconductor packages.
Surging AI data traffic requires rapid hardware innovation, and this combination enhances our ability to deliver next-generation solutions at scale.
Lasers, transceivers and indium phosphide manufacturing
Lumentum adds high-performance lasers, optical transceivers, optical circuit switching and compound semiconductor manufacturing to Marvell’s electrical and optical interconnect, switching and custom silicon.
The announcement describes Lumentum as a global leader in optical and photonic technologies (opens in a new tab) that power the networks and infrastructure behind AI, cloud computing and next-generation communications. It delivers high-performance lasers, modules and optical subsystems that enable scalable, energy-efficient data center connectivity, advanced telecom networks, industrial manufacturing and sensing applications. Lumentum is headquartered in San Jose, California, and operates R&D, manufacturing and sales facilities worldwide.
What Lumentum adds to Marvell is specific. The release names advanced compound semiconductor manufacturing and process technologies, including indium phosphide (InP), as well as high-speed and high-power laser capabilities. It also names optical transceivers and optical circuit switching (OCS). Marvell’s own strengths, as the release lists them, are electrical and optical interconnect, network switching, custom XPU and XPU attach and advanced semiconductor technologies. The two lists meet at the optical link, which is where the combined company intends to compete.

Lumentum brings advanced compound semiconductor manufacturing, including indium phosphide.
A portfolio across the stack
Following closing, the combined company is expected to offer a highly complementary portfolio spanning leading-edge CMOS, silicon photonics, compound semiconductors, advanced packaging and manufacturing capabilities. The release says this is intended to enable deeper integration and co-design across the electrical and optical signal chain, positioning Marvell to deliver highly optimized connectivity solutions across a wide range of distances. It adds that the combined company plans to bring together leading-edge semiconductor design, advanced packaging and specialized manufacturing capabilities to enable deeper heterogeneous integration, strengthen strategic supply and accelerate the development of next-generation optical technologies.

The portfolio spans lasers, optical transceivers and optical circuit switching.
Record revenue and 46% data center growth in Marvell’s latest quarter
Marvell’s second quarter of fiscal 2027 delivered record revenue of $2.739 billion, up 37% year on year, led by its Data Center portfolio.
The acquirer enters the transaction from a position of momentum. In its second-quarter fiscal 2027 results (opens in a new tab), published on 27 August 2026, Marvell delivered net revenue of $2.739 billion, a new record that grew by 37% year on year and came in $39.0 million above the midpoint of the company’s guidance. GAAP gross margin was 53.1% and non-GAAP gross margin was 58.9%. GAAP net income was $308.0 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, and non-GAAP net income was $865.9 million, or $0.94 per diluted share. Cash flow from operations for the quarter was $605.5 million.
Murphy attributed the quarter to continued strong demand across the Data Center portfolio, where revenue growth accelerated to 46% year over year. He said AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust and that he expects revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027, adding that Marvell was again raising its revenue outlook for both fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared with the guidance given the previous quarter. He pointed to broad-based strength across the Data Center portfolio, including strong demand in Connectivity and a significant acceleration in the Custom business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027.

Marvell invested $741.1 million in research and development in its second quarter.
AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust, and we expect our revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027.
A balance sheet to build from
At the end of the quarter, on 1 August 2026, Marvell held cash and cash equivalents of $3,932.8 million, and it invested $741.1 million in research and development during the quarter. The data workbook relates those figures to the size of the transaction. With the transaction announcement, Marvell also issued preliminary revenue for the third quarter of fiscal 2027 consistent with previously provided guidance, maintaining the midpoint of its prior guidance while narrowing the expected range to plus or minus 2% from the original plus or minus 5%.
Part III of III
What comes next
The synergy case, the approvals and the road to closing.
Line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies
The companies expect accretion to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one post-close and an enhanced long-term margin profile.
The financial case in the announcement has four parts. The transaction is expected to enhance the combined company’s long-term revenue growth, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin profile. It provides line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies. It is expected to be accretive to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one post-close. And it expands the combined company’s total addressable market to $550 billion, which the companies describe as enhancing their ability to serve customers in emerging scale-up and scale-in markets.
The release groups its rationale under four headings: creating a category leader in AI connectivity, enabling end-to-end extreme co-design and accelerating customer innovation, combining highly specialized manufacturing capabilities and enhancing R&D resources, and creating significant long-term stockholder value. Together they describe a transaction that is meant to work on technology, on customers, on manufacturing and on the financial profile of the combined company at the same time.
Reading the numbers together
The data workbook calculates how the synergy target, the addressable market and Marvell’s own results relate to the $115 billion transaction value, so readers can see the proportions without leaving the page. Each calculation shows its formula and its sourced inputs. The calculations compare stated amounts, and they are not forecasts.
Approvals and a first-half 2028 closing
Closing is expected in the first half of calendar year 2028, subject to approval by both sets of stockholders, regulatory approvals and customary conditions.
The companies expect the transaction to close in the first half of calendar year 2028, subject to approval by Marvell and Lumentum stockholders, receipt of regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. Marvell intends to file with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-4 that will include a joint proxy statement for Marvell’s and Lumentum’s respective stockholders and will also constitute a prospectus for the Marvell shares to be issued in the transaction. The definitive joint proxy statement and prospectus will be mailed to stockholders of both companies after the Form S-4 is declared effective by the SEC.
The advisors
Qatalyst Partners is serving as lead financial advisor, and J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC are serving as financial advisors, to Marvell. Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati is legal advisor to Marvell, and FGS Global is strategic communications advisor. For Lumentum, Citigroup Global Markets Inc. and Evercore are financial advisors, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP is legal advisor, and Joele Frank, Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher is strategic communications advisor. Marvell and Lumentum hosted a joint conference call at 5:00 a.m. Pacific Time on the day of the announcement to discuss the transaction.
Figure 1
From the unaffected share prices to the expected closing
28 Oct 2026Marvell and Lumentum
Unaffected closing share prices
The reference date for the premium: “the last trading day before market speculation regarding a potential transaction began.”
2 Nov 2026Marvell and Lumentum
Definitive agreement announced
Marvell agrees to acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction at a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500, approved unanimously by both boards. Lumentum also issues its fiscal first quarter 2027 results.
Before closingMarvellExpected
Form S-4 and joint proxy statement
Marvell intends to file a registration statement on Form S-4 that will include a joint proxy statement and prospectus for both sets of stockholders.
Before closingStockholders and regulatorsExpected
Stockholder and regulatory approvals
Approval by Marvell and Lumentum stockholders and receipt of regulatory approvals are conditions to closing, alongside other customary conditions.
First half of 2028MarvellExpected
Expected closing
Lumentum stockholders receive 4.500 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share. Three Lumentum directors join Marvell’s Board and Matt Murphy continues as Chairman and CEO.
Show method and sourcesHide method
Dates and terms are from the joint Marvell and Lumentum announcement of 2 November 2026. Closing steps are shown as expected until completed.
The numbers behind the deal
23 sourced figures, each labelled by source type, and 9 calculations built from them. Every calculation shows its formula and inputs.
- Transaction value divided by one quarter of Marvell net revenue (a comparison of two amounts)
- 42x
- Transaction value divided by Marvell cash and cash equivalents (a comparison of two amounts)
- 29.2x
- Transaction value divided by Marvell total assets (a comparison of two amounts)
- 4.17x
Open the full workbook
Acquiry calculations
| Measure | Result | Formula and why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction value divided by one quarter of Marvell net revenue (a comparison of two amounts) | 42x | Implied enterprise value for Lumentum ÷ Marvell net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027Sizes the transaction against the revenue Marvell earned in its latest quarter, in the same currency. |
| Transaction value divided by Marvell cash and cash equivalents (a comparison of two amounts) | 29.2x | Implied enterprise value for Lumentum ÷ Marvell cash and cash equivalents at 1 August 2026Shows why the consideration is paid in shares rather than from cash on hand. |
| Transaction value divided by Marvell total assets (a comparison of two amounts) | 4.17x | Implied enterprise value for Lumentum ÷ Marvell total assets at 1 August 2026Puts the transaction against the size of Marvell’s balance sheet at the latest quarter end. |
| Minimum run-rate cost synergies as a share of transaction value | 0.87% | Annual run-rate cost synergies (more than) ÷ Implied enterprise value for Lumentum × 100Relates the stated synergy target to the transaction value. The synergy figure is a minimum, stated as more than $1 billion. |
| Combined addressable market divided by transaction value (a comparison of two amounts) | 4.78x | Total addressable market of the combined company ÷ Implied enterprise value for LumentumCompares the size of the market the companies describe with the value of the transaction. |
| Marvell stockholder ownership divided by Lumentum stockholder ownership | 2.03x | Pro forma ownership by current Marvell stockholders ÷ Pro forma ownership by Lumentum stockholdersStates the pro forma ownership split as a single ratio. |
| Marvell research and development as a share of net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 | 27.1% | Marvell research and development expense, second quarter fiscal 2027 ÷ Marvell net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 × 100Shows how much of each revenue dollar Marvell reinvested in research and development. |
| Marvell GAAP net income as a share of net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 | 11.2% | Marvell GAAP net income, second quarter fiscal 2027 ÷ Marvell net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 × 100Shows the GAAP net margin of the buyer in its latest quarter. |
| Marvell operating cash flow as a share of net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 | 22.1% | Marvell cash flow from operations, second quarter fiscal 2027 ÷ Marvell net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 × 100Shows how much of the quarter’s revenue converted to operating cash. |
Sourced inputs
| Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Announcement date | November 2, 2026 | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Implied enterprise value for Lumentum | $115 billion | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Fixed exchange ratio (Marvell shares per Lumentum share) | 4.500 | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Implied value per Lumentum share | $1,132 | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Premium to unaffected closing share prices | 23.9% | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Unaffected closing share price date | October 28, 2026 | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Pro forma ownership by current Marvell stockholders | 67% | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Pro forma ownership by Lumentum stockholders | 33% | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Total addressable market of the combined company | $550 billion | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Annual run-rate cost synergies (more than) | More than $1 billion | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Lumentum directors joining Marvell’s Board | 3 directors | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Current size of Marvell’s Board | 7 directors | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Expected closing window | First half of calendar year 2028 | 1. Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire)Press release |
| Marvell net revenue, second quarter fiscal 2027 | $2,739.3 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell net revenue growth, year on year | 37% | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell Data Center revenue growth, year over year | 46% | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell non-GAAP gross margin, second quarter fiscal 2027 | 58.9% | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell GAAP net income, second quarter fiscal 2027 | $308.0 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell non-GAAP net income, second quarter fiscal 2027 | $865.9 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell cash flow from operations, second quarter fiscal 2027 | $605.5 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell cash and cash equivalents at 1 August 2026 | $3,932.8 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell research and development expense, second quarter fiscal 2027 | $741.1 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
| Marvell total assets at 1 August 2026 | $27,554.6 million | 2. Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)SEC filing |
Calculations use only the sourced inputs above, as stated at publication. Cite as Acquiry Deal Intelligence with the article URL.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Marvell and Lumentum deal worth?
The joint announcement of 2 November 2026 states an implied enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum, approximately $1,132 per Lumentum share, in an all-stock transaction.
How will Lumentum stockholders be paid?
In Marvell common stock. Lumentum stockholders will receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock they hold at the time of closing.
What premium does the offer represent?
Approximately 23.9%, based on each company’s unaffected closing share price as of October 28, 2026, which the announcement calls “the last trading day before market speculation regarding a potential transaction began.”
Who will own the combined company?
On a fully diluted basis, current Marvell stockholders will own approximately 67% of the combined company and Lumentum stockholders approximately 33%.
Who will lead the combined company?
Matt Murphy will continue as Chairman and CEO. Three members of Lumentum’s Board of Directors, including Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston, will join Marvell’s Board, which currently consists of seven directors.
What does Lumentum bring to Marvell?
High-performance lasers, optical transceivers, optical circuit switching (OCS) and specialized compound semiconductor manufacturing, including indium phosphide (InP) process technologies and high-speed and high-power laser capabilities.
What synergies and market size do the companies expect?
The companies see line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies and expect the combined company’s total addressable market to expand to $550 billion. The transaction is expected to be accretive to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one post-close.
When will the acquisition close?
The transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar year 2028, subject to approval by Marvell and Lumentum stockholders, receipt of regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.
How did Marvell perform in its latest quarter?
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, published on 27 August 2026, Marvell delivered record net revenue of $2.739 billion, up 37% year on year, with Data Center revenue growth accelerating to 46% year over year and a non-GAAP gross margin of 58.9%.
Methodology and limitations
This analysis is built from the joint Marvell and Lumentum announcement of 2 November 2026 published on Marvell’s investor relations site, and from Marvell’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 results filed with the SEC on 27 August 2026, each retrieved at research cutoff.
Every figure is labelled by basis: company-disclosed (stated directly in a company announcement or filing) or calculated (worked out by Acquiry from sourced inputs, with the formula and inputs shown in the data section). Calculated figures compare stated amounts and are not forecasts.
Acquiry’s own interpretation is marked as such throughout and is clearly separated from facts stated by the companies.
Independence. Acquiry was not engaged by any party. This is independent research from public sources and is not a solicitation, investment advice, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Acquiry holds no disclosed position in Marvell Technology, Inc. or Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Sources
Numbered to match the superscript citations. Every source is a primary company announcement or filing.
- 1Marvell and Lumentum to Combine, Creating a Category Leader in AI Connectivity
Marvell Technology, Inc. and Lumentum (Business Wire) · · Press release
- 2Marvell Technology, Inc. Reports Second Quarter of Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results
Marvell Technology, Inc. via SEC (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) · · SEC filing
Cite this report
Boyton, J. (2026, November 2). Marvell to Acquire Lumentum for $115 Billion. Acquiry Deal Intelligence. https://www.acquiry.com/deal-intelligence/marvell-to-acquire-lumentum/
@online{boyton2026marvelllumentum, author = {Boyton, Joash}, title = {Marvell to Acquire Lumentum for $115 Billion}, organization = {Acquiry Deal Intelligence}, date = {2026-11-02}, url = {https://www.acquiry.com/deal-intelligence/marvell-to-acquire-lumentum/} }
Joash Boyton is a technology sector analyst, publisher, and the founder of Acquiry, where he executes buy-side and sell-side M&A mandates across digital assets, software, and gaming technologies. He is the author of peer-reviewed corporate finance literature indexed across institutional repositories including Google Scholar and the ORCID Registry. Joash publishes Acquiry Deal Intelligence to deliver independent, forensic strategic reviews and valuation benchmarks of global technology acquisitions, compiling primary data directly from corporate disclosures, SEC filings, and regulatory ledgers.
Research support: Acquiry Deal Intelligence.
